Technical Program Chairs and Co-Chairs

General Chair

Paul Muralt
EPFL, Switzerland

ISAF Chair

Geoff Brennecka
Colorado School of Mines, USA

EMF Chair

Paul Muralt
EPFL, Switzerland

ICE Chair

Harry L. Tuller
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, USA

PFM Chair

Neus Domingo
Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Spain

IWPM Chair

Brady Gibbons
Oregon State University, USA

General Program Chair

Dragan Damjanovic
EPFL, Switzerland

ISAF Program Chair

Julia Glaum
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

ISAF Program Co-Chair

Hiroshi Funakubo
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

EMF Program Chair

Marin Alexe
University of Warwick, UK

ICE Program Chair

Jennifer Rupp
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

EMF Program Co-Chairs

Beatriz Noheda
University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Andrés Cano
Institut Néel CNRS, Grenoble, France

Jens Kreisel
University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Mario Maglione
Institut de Chiemie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux CNRS, France

PFM Program Chair

Patrycja Paruch
University of Geneva, Switzerland

IWPM Program Chair

Isaku Kanno
Kobe University, Kobe, Japan

Organizing Committee of ISAF (FerroCom Members in IEEE-UFFC)


Jacob Jones (VP UFFC, Chair of FerroCom, North Carolina State Univ., USA)

Akira Ando (Murata Manufact., Japan)
Juras Banys (Vilnius Univ., Lithuania)
Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb(Georgia Tech., USA)
Andrew Bell (Univ. Leeds, UK)
Stuart Burns (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Sandy Cochran (University of Glasgow)
Dragan Damjanovic (EPFL, Switzerland)
John Daniels (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Marco Deluca (Leoben Forschung, Austria)
Brahim Dkhil (CentraleSupelec, France)
Michelle Dolgos (Oregon State University, USA)
Elizabeth Donley (NIST, Boulder, USA)
Glen Fox (Fox Materials Consulting LLC, USA) 
Iaroslav Gaponenko (Univ. Geneva, Switzerland)
Brady Gibbons (Oregon State Univ. USA)
Jon Ihlefeld (Univ. Virginia, USA)
Andrei Kholkin, chairman, (Univ. Aveiro, Portugal)
Jing-Feng Li (Tsinghua Univ., China)
Barbara Malić (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Jon-Paul Maria (North Carolina State Univ., USA)
Paul Muralt (EPFL, Switzerland)
Hajime Nagata (Tokyo Univ. Science, Japan)
Clark Nguyen (University of California, USA)
Yuji Noguchi (Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
Gunnar Picht (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany)
Ronald Polcawich (DARPA, USA)
Clive Randall (Penn State Univ., USA)
Wei Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong Univ., China)
Paul Reynolds (UFFC, USA)
Jürgen Rödel (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Ahmad Safari (Rutgers Univ., USA)
Alp Sehirlioglu (Case Western Reserve Univ., USA)
Nava Setter (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Tom R. Shrout (Penn State Univ., USA)
Vladimir Shur (Ural Federal Univ., Russia)
Xiaoli Tan (Iowa State Univ., USA)
Susan Trolier-Mckinstry (Penn State University, USA)
Takaaki Tsurumi (Tokyo Tech., Japan)
Nagarajan Valanoor (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Dwight Viehland (Virginia Tech., USA)
Satoshi Wada (Yamanashi Univ., Japan)
Hong Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)
Kyle Webber (Univ.Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany)
Roger Whatmore (Imperial College London, UK)
Cindy Wu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Kui Yao (Nanyang Tech. Univ., Singapore)
Zuo-Guang Ye (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Shujun Zhang ( University of Wollongong, Australia)
Qifa Zhou (Univ. Southern California, USA)
Weiguang Zhu (Nanyang Tech. Univ., Singapore)

International Steering committee of EMF

Paul Muralt, Chairman, EPFL, Switzerland


Karl Alex Müller, Hon. Chairman
Marin Alexe, University of Warwick, UK
Abilio Almeida, University of Porto, Portugal
Juras Banis, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Horst Beige, University of Halle, Germany
Annita Bussmann-Holder, MPI Stuttgart, Germany
Gustau Catalan, Catalan Institute of Nanosciences
Vladimir M. Fridkin, Russian Academy of Science
Spartak Gevorgian, Chalmers University, Sweden
Philippe Ghosez, University of Liège, Belgium
Maya D Glinchuk, National Academy of Science of Ukraine
Jirka Hlinka, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Wolfgang Kleemann, University of Duisburg, Germany
Jens Kreisel, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Sidney B Lang, Ben Gurion University, Israel
Mario Maglione,  CNRS, France
Dieter Michel, University of Leipzig
Beatrize Noheda, University of Groningen
Lorena Pardo, National Research Council of Spain
Jan Petzelt, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Rasa Pric, Josef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Erling Ringgaard, Meggitt, Denmark
Krystian Roleder, University of Silesia, Poland
Ekhard Salje, University of Cambridge, Great Britain
Wilfried Schranz, University of Vienna, Austria
Jim F. Scott, University of Cambridge
Nava Setter (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Alexander S. Sigov, MIREA Russian Technological University
Isabela Szafraniak, University of Poznan, Poland
Marina Tyunina, University of Oulu, Finland
Serguei Vakhrushev, Ioffe Institute, Russia
Tatiana T. Volk, Russian Academy of Sciences
Carmen Galassi, National Research Council of Italy

IWPM Advisory Board

Stephan Tiedke, aixACCT, Germany
Paul  Muralt, EPFL, Switzerland
Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State University, USA
Isaku Kanno, Kobe University, Japan
Gwenaël Le Rhun, CEA, France
Ron Polcawich, DARPA, USA
Braddy Gibbons, Oregon State University, USA
Kenji Shibata, SCIOCS, Japan
Frode Tyholdt, SINTEF, Norway
Thomas Metzger, Qualcomm Technologies, Germany

PFM Advisory Board

Andrei Kholkin, chairman, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Alexei Gruverman,  vice chairman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

Marin Alexe, University of Warwick, UK
Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb, Georgia Tech, USA
Neus Domingo, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Spain
Alexei Gruverman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Seungbum Hong, Korea Advanced Institute of Technology, S. Korea
Jiangyu Li, University of Washington, USA
Xiaomei Lu, Nanjing University, China
Patrycja Paruch, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Roger Proksch, Oxford Instruments, USA
Nava Setter (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Vladimir Shur, Ural Federal University, Russia
Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State University, USA
Paul Weiss, UCLA, USA
Yachin Yvry, Technion, Israel
Kaiyang Zheng, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 


ICE Advisory Board

Harry L. Tuller, chairman, MIT USA

Dr. Monika Burriel, CNRS Grenoble, France
Prof. Xiangming Chen, Zhejiang University, China
Dr. Miaofang Chi, Oak Ridge National Labs, USA
Prof. William Chueh, Stanford University, USA
Priv.-Doz. Dr. Roger A. De Souza, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Prof. Huiqing Fan, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Prof. José Francisco Fernández, Instituto de Ceramica y Vidrio, CSIC, Spain
Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Juergen Fleig, Technische Universität Wien, Austria
Prof. John Irvine, St. Andrews University, UK
Dr. Sergei Kalinin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Dr. Kazumi Kato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Prof. Il-Doo Kim, KAIST, South Korea
Prof. Fernando Marques, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Prof. Sanjay Mathur, University of Cologne, Germany
Prof. Dennis Meier, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Prof. Juan C. Nino, University of Florida, USA
Prof. Jacques G. Noudem, Université de Caen Normandie, France
Prof. Marcelo Orlandi, UNESP Brazil
Prof. Nini Pryds, Technical University of Denmark 
Prof. Ramamoorthy Ramesh, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Prof. Daniel Rettenwander, University of Salzburg, Austria
Prof. Guus Rijnders, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Prof. Jennifer Rupp, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Prof. Jeff Sakamoto, University of Michigan, USA
Prof. Steven Skinner, Imperial College London, UK
Dr. A. Alec Talinin, Sandia National Labs, USA
Prof. Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State University, USA
Prof. H.L. Tuller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Prof. Eric Wachsman, University of Maryland, USA
Prof. Hong Wang, Southern University of Science of Technology, China
Prof. Anke Weidenkaff, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
Prof. Dou Zhang, Central South University, China