Tutorials will be held Sunday, July 14.

Conference Tutorial Instructor Affiliation Topic Time
EMF Beatriz Noheda University of Groningen, The Netherlands Hafnia ferroelectrics 13.30-15:00
  Jiri Hlinka Inst. of Physics – Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic Domains, domain walls, domain engineering, and polar regions 15:15-16:45
ICE Tor Grande NTNU, Norway Defects in Oxides 9:00-10:30
  Derek Sinclair University of Sheffield, United Kingdom Dielectric Spectroscopy 10.45-12:15
ISAF Andrew Bell University of Leeds, United Kingdom Advanced processing of ceramic (including MLCC) and crystal 9:00-10:30
  Long-Qing Chen Penn State University, USA Phase field method of ferroelectric domain structures 10.45-12:15
  Pim Groen TU Delft, The Netherlands The road towards flexible and smart electronic materials 13.30-15:00
  Mickael Lallart INSA de Lyon, France Piezoelectric and pyroelectric energy harvesting 15:15-16:45
IWPM Jon Ihlefeld University of Virginia, USA Piezoelectric Thin Film processing 9:00-10:30
  Matteo Rinaldo Northeastern University, USA Piezoelectric MEMS and NEMS 10:45-12:15
PFM Seungbum Hong KAIST, South Korea Piezo-sensitive atomic force microscopy: Principle, techniques, and results 13:30-15:00
  Roger Proksch Oxford Instruments PFM in practice 15:15-16:45

 

F2CPi2 2019 Technical Program Sunday July 14, 2019

Tut-ISAF Tut-IWPM&PFM Tut-EMF&ICE
09:00-10:30
Room A03
Tutorial Session SuTLiA1

CeramicsProc-Bell
09:00-10:30
Room A07
Tutorial Session SuTLiA2

ThinFilms-Ihlefeld
09:00-10:30
Room A09
Tutorial Session SuTLiA3

Defects-Grande
10:30-10:45
Garden
SuBriBreak

10:45-12:15
Room A03
Tutorial Session SuTLiiA1

PhaseField-Chen
10:45-12:15
Room A07
Tutorial Session SuTLiiA2

MEMS/NEMS-Rinaldi
10:45-12:15
Room A09
Tutorial Session SuTLiiA3

Spectroscopy-Sinclair
12:15-13:30
Garden
SuLULunch

13:30-15:00
Room A03
Tutorial Session SuTLiiiA1

FlexibleElec-Groen
13:30-15:00
Room A07
Tutorial Session SuTLiiiA2

PFM-Hong
13:30-15:00
Room A09
Tutorial Session SuTLiiiA3

Hafnia-Noheda
15:00-15:15
Garden
SuBriiBreak

15:15-16:45
Room A03
Tutorial Session SuTLivA1

EnergyConv-Lallart
15:15-16:45
Room A07
Tutorial Session SuTLivA2

PFM-Proksch
15:15-16:45
Room A09
Tutorial Session SuTLivA3

Domains-Hlinka